Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connection string for MS access 2000 data base in vb.net

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am using MS access 2000 as data base with vb.net windows application.Using VS 2005 version.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:futurebuilders
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33708172
Take a look www.connectionstrings.com ...and check strings with access
hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 33708226
For vb.net you have to use OleDbConnection as that supports Jet

this is sample code I have in my test app. It reads the db, runs the sql and returns the result


        Dim connectionString As String = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\temp\test.mdb"
        Dim conn As OleDbConnection
        Dim cmd As OleDbCommand
        Dim reader As OleDbDataReader
        Dim sql As String

        conn = New OleDbConnection(connectionString)

        conn.Open()
        sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) AS MyTotal FROM Table1"
        cmd = New OleDbCommand(sql, conn)
        reader = cmd.ExecuteReader()
        reader.Read()

        MsgBox(reader.Item("MyTotal"))
        conn.Close()


and the two namespaces I included are

Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Imports System.Data.OleDb


0
 

Author Comment

by:futurebuilders
ID: 33708253
Thanks for your reply.

But the above code is giving error as "Could not find installation of ISAM"



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33708310
what version dotnet are you using? not your vs version but the framework. earlier versions of ado.net didnt work very well apparently http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318161

can u post the connection string you used? make sure no errors in there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 33710687
0
 

Author Comment

by:futurebuilders
ID: 34478688
thanks
0