Solved

Video VOB format to flv ..

Posted on 2010-09-18
6
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
What is the best softwre to convert VOB to flv and will give a good quality but a very less size flv file.
0
Comment
Question by:whspider
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can use the free Super converter to do this:
http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html
Scroll to the bottom of the page and click on "Start downloading Super"

VOB files are MPEG-2 files in a VOB carrier.
To get the best possible FLV resolution you can convert the MPEG-2 video (VOB file) to H.264, which is one of the new broadcast and BluRay codecs but at half the size of MPEG-2.  
H.264 sits nicely in the FLV container -- this is how YouTube streams High Def (HD)
So just put your VOB in Super. Choose FLV for the container, H.264 for the video codec and the AAC default for the audio.
In the Video Box choose "no change" to retain the full resolution (720 x 480 NTSC)  -- or choose a smaller resolution if you like -- but it won't look good on a big monitor or TV.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Just adding: If this is simply to upload to Youtube -- don't convert to flv. Just upload the MPEG-2 file.
You can either change the extension from VOB to mpg or do a Stream copy in Super to change the carrier from VOB to mpg. The upload the whole file to YouTube.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
Comment Utility
Any suggession for a VOB merger  ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
rename it to mpeg since vob is just another name for mpeg2, then use any authoring tool that has a video time line Nero Roxio Sony Vegas WMM2 to merge several clips
Video Spin not free
http://www.videospin.com/uk/
I use Nero Vision drop your mpeg on one after the other onto the video timeline then export as a single clip
WMM2 does it as well , open WMM2 go to file import them all, then drop them down onto the video time and save as, if the project is large at the end I use Super video converter to reduce the video scale and reduce the audio bitrates and convert to mp4 much smaller in size good quality
virtual dub mod with the mpeg plugin does it as well, you add one clip then go to file append segment then save the whole thing as one segment, but you may need more steps how to do that
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Virtualdub-MPEG2
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VirtualdubMOD
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Whspider:
I don't understand your enquiry for a VOB merger.

I'll explain VOB.  It's is absolutely not another name for MPEG-2.
VOB is a container format; a container format has information that tells whatever video and audio codecs that it carries how to behave in certain applications.  In the case of DVD it is virtually the sole user of the VOB container, which uses the MPEG-2 video codec -- but within that VOB container there can be different audio codecs -- like mpeg-2, AC3, DTS etc...
You can, as I previously advised,
You asked to retain the quality but at a reduced file size.  I must advise you to NEVER, EVER, reduce either the resolution or the video or audio bitrates and hope to retain the maximum quality.

I have advised you to get Super to convert to H.264 -- but this retains the original bitrate, framerate, and resolution. And as I have said you can place the H.264 video (using Super) in an FLV container for a smaller file that will be streamable in any flash player.


0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
whspider any progress?
Thank you regards M
0