Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I configure physical network adapter for a virtual machine?

Posted on 2010-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
How do I configure a physical NIC on a server to attach a virtual machine to?

This is what is done so far:

Installed Hyper-V role
Ran Integrated services
Installed Server 2008 32 bit
configured virtual network
installed virtual NIC, bound to 2nd physical NIC on server
Updated Windows through working virtual adapter

I had previously configured the physical NIC I wanted to use for the VM with the IP address needed
for the network.
During the setup of the virtual NIC, I gave it the MAC address of the physical NIC

I started the VM, and configured the virtual NIC with the same IP address of the physical NIC.

As stated above, the VM connected to the Internet to do the updates.

When I looked in DNS, the IP address I had give to both the physical NIC and the virtual NIC was registered to the physical server name.  I need it to be registered to the VM server name.

I thought the VM NIC settings over wrote the phyiscal ones, but apparently not.

Can someone please point out what I did wrong here, and advise on how to set it right?
0
Comment
Question by:jsvarga88
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33708661
You need to have two different IP address for the physical NIC and the VMs NIC. Change the IP address on the Virtual network switch on the physical server.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33708662
Also, remove  the MAC address as well allow the VM to create one for you.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 33709204
If you follow this link, this will give you a step by step instructions.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740792.aspx
0