Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determine what a 20gb unknown file is

Posted on 2010-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am having a problem with the C partition of my sbs 2008 box.  
Windows is claiming that there is only 280 mb left, causing untold problems with the server.
However, when I look at all the dir's, (including hidden and system) it only accounts for half the drive.

I ran WinDirStat on the drive and it is saying there is a 20 gb 'unknown' file.  
How do I figure out if this file is important, and then clean it up?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jpostuma
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33708338
what is the location of the file ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpostuma
ID: 33708389
root
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33708415
file extension ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpostuma
ID: 33708471
don't know the extension.
I don't think it's a shadow copy - via vssadmin (max 6 gb)
i can't see it in explorer, and windirstat doesn't know either.

between this file, winsxs, and system page, i've filled the whole partition with three items.

i've attached a screenshow showing windirstat.

Thanks.
screen-capture.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33708492
do you have access to a linux live cd like ubuntu ?

this could help big time in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolfhere earned 1000 total points
ID: 33708514
Perhaps it is the paging file? or restore points? It probably would not hurt to clean out all but the most current restore point through Accessories>System Tools>Disk Cleanup. On the More Options tab, under System Restore and Shadow Copies - select Clean Up. This will remove a lot of junk. Just gotta love Microsoft features :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:collins23
collins23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33708538
You know what.. it could be. @Wolfhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpostuma
ID: 33708626
Actually, this was the very first thing I did.
Since it is a server 2008 box, it doesn't have disk cleanup. (unless I really missed something here)
I did delete all but one shadow copy, and checked the max file size via vssadmin.

no traditional system restore on the box either (again, unless I really missed something)
I did just double check though, and can't find either (both in traditional areas and by searching)

I'm connected via RWW now, so using ubuntu live is not an option right now, but that may be something I could try on Monday.

Thanks for the responses - hopefully we get this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33709194
Do you have shadow copies turned on?
0