Solved

recieveing message "you are about to be redirected to a new internet webpage"

Posted on 2010-09-18
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
ie 8 stops working and reopens tab. also searches are diverted in goggle search bar in ie8 and
as stated a bove receivng pop up message " you are about to redirected to a new internet websit any information you exchanged will to transfered to new website etc
0
Comment
Question by:louis1933
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33708431
Please do a Virus Check first to discard is not a trojan that is causing your browser to act strangely.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33708433
some clues here

http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/60039.aspx

but might need some more info.

for example, what is your page redirected to ? which website ?

do other web pages work  ?

is this a new IE 8 Install ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33708436
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 33708453
Can you run this tools?
- Hitman Pro (30 day trial)
- Panda Activescan
- Malwarebytes

All the links you will find here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/blogs/hopeleonie/B_2335-Malware-Removal-Links-all-for-free.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33708558
Uh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:louis1933
ID: 33708559
thanks for fast and effective response
0