Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IOS hung at initial config dialog

Posted on 2010-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Have been playing with my Cisco SR520 firewall and managed to get it to hang at the following screen.  "Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog?"  It will take no input or allow me to ctrl-c out.  Any suggestions on what to try next to get it responsive ISO Error
0
Comment
Question by:kbtobey
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 33708533
What happens when you go through the initial system configuration?  Or does the machine just lock at that point?

Go through the initial configuration and then see if you can connect to it via the network.


Shooter
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 2000 total points
ID: 33708534
Verify that you have disabled all handshaking for the serial port (xon/xoff and hardware handshake dts/cts).

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33708562
Hi,

it seems that has wrong config reg.. please show us 'sh ver'
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33708602
If it dont take any input you have some issues with the serial communication. Verify handshaking as above and replace the cabling.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kbtobey
ID: 33708622
I like it when it is simple.  Thanks for the quick response.  Turned off xon/xoff and away it went.

Thanks

Kevin
0