Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IT Wireless Business Unit Manager

Posted on 2010-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
My Wireless Point to POints are set to 100 meg full duplex and my cisco 2955 switch is set to Auto Negotiate.  Should the switch be set to 100 Full aswell?
0
Comment
Question by:CityofCC
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 33708527
If the cable connection between the two devices is solid then yes you should, if the cabling between the two has issues leave it auto to allow it to drop to slower speeds if necessary.


Shooter
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33708556
Hi,

I advise to set booth devices 100M full duplex to prevent crc errors!
0