[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Dot for comma vb6

Posted on 2010-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello all,

I would like to know what i could do, only in one textbox, that if somedoby pless on the Dot "." , it put a comma automatically ","

How can i do this please?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder1626
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33708549
can you post a part of the code so we can take a look ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 33708569
Sure

Private Sub txtCout_unitaire_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
KeyAscii = Asc(UCase(Chr(KeyAscii)))
txtCout_unitaire.Text = Format(txtCout_unitaire.Text, "Currency")
End Sub
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33708910
Try this:
Private Sub txtCout_unitaire_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)

    If KeyAscii <> 46 Then
        KeyAscii = Asc(UCase(Chr(KeyAscii)))
    Else
        KeyAscii = 44
    End If
    txtCout_unitaire.Text = Format(txtCout_unitaire.Text, "Currency")

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33710213
Or just:

Private Sub Text1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
   If KeyAscii = 46 Then
      KeyAscii = 44
   End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 33711387
That is perfect.

Thanks a lot for your help
0