Solved

reporting services - if I can lock the table (tablix)

Posted on 2010-09-18
17
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts, I have a report in reporting sevices that consists of two areas
1. Participants area
2. student area
This report is exported to word
My question is if I can lock the table (tablix) that corresponds to the student area
fileRDL.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 33709934
Can you define lock table? Read only, show only some rows, what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33716578
Then the user to export a word I leave the table locked for I can not change
the control is a tablix
EXPORTword.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33716583
lock table = read only
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 33748183
Why do you feel you need to lock the table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33749502
I need the table to be read only to not modify data
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 33751746
I don't think this is possible.  If people need to be able to modify the doc: export to Word.  If people are not supposed to change anything: export to PDF.

I understand that in your case you probably want part of the doc to be editable, but I don't think it's possible to make it partly read-only...
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33753560
this is what I do, please confirm if possible?
1. I have a report that has 3 sections or parts (participants, summary table, description)
2. Show the pdf with the option to export
3. The user exported to word
4. What I wish is that the part of summary table (Tablix) is read-only so that I can modify the user participants and description
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 33754787
enrique,
What I wish is that the part of summary table (Tablix) is read-only so that I can modify the user participants and description
 That sounds a bit like a contradiction.  Read Only means you cannot modify things. If you need to modify things, then you need Read/Write access.
Also, if you modify the user participants and description in the report, are you thinking that it will somehow magically modify the data in the tables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33755008
I'll clarify with an example
I am attaching 2 files
Original report Exported = informeOriginalExportado.docx
Modified Exported report  = informeExportadoMoficado.docx

In this file shows that informeExportadoMoficado.docx
1. The area of "participants" has been modified
2. The table should be read only, the user should not modify this zone
informeOriginalExportado.doc
informeExportadoMoficado.doc
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 250 total points
ID: 33755066
I understand what you mean, but don't think that it's possible.  At least not without any custom development.  If the report is exported to Word, it means that it's editable, 100%.  Unless you can somehow turn the tablix that should be read-only into an image.  But there's no out-of-the-box functionality that can do this.

Are you worried that the user who enters the Participants info will modify the numbers?  Or that someone else will?  In case of the second: perhaps it's an option that the Word doc gets exported to PDF after the participants area has been entered?

On the other hand, maybe you should create your report so that all the information comes out of the database?  That way you would be able to export to PDF and it would be completely safe from tampering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33755340
Unfortunately you can not have all the information when generating the document, which is why the idea was to make the read-only summary table.

One solution would be for the pdf (only have the summary table) is exported to an image, so that the user insert this image into your Word document, possible?
Escuchar
Leer fonéticamente
Diccionario - Ver diccionario detalladonombre0.laabreviatura0.Los Ángeles0.Luisiana
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 33756041
What about providing the person who is making these modifications with an interface (e.g. a C# web app) that lets them enter the text that you can't get from the database and then incorporate that into the report so that the whole thing (including the part that you are wanting to let them modify) becomes a Read-Only PDF?
Yes, it is a bit more trouble to provide that interface; however, it is probably less trouble than any other solutions and, in fact, if done correctly, could serve as either a prototype for other, similar reports or as a common report initiation interface with the reports being selected by, for instance, a set of buttons on the interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33756118
The report is part of a web application and only enter 5 fields to print the report more mportant.
For this report should be entered 35 fields, your suggestion is very good, I'll ask

But you think of exporting only the summary table to an image (only way to make it read-only), after the user insert this image into your Word document
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:8080_Diver
8080_Diver earned 250 total points
ID: 33756423
enrique,
I think that your users are not going to like having to capture the PDF and insert it into a word document in order to have the report.  They might tolerate it for a while if you could provide a Word Document Template that you could deliver with the image already in it and a field for them to enter their piece but, as I indicated, I think that getting that solution working would be far more of a pain and I especially think so now that you mention it being a web app.
Based on the fact that it is a web interface already, I think it could be a relatively easy task to provide your users with a form that would let them fill in a field that is used to populate that text block at the top of the report.  I also think that, with a little bit of judicious coding, you might be able to have one standardized form that you could re-use for any other reports where you have this sort of issue.
If your users are already filling in 5 fields in order to get the report to run, I especially think that they will prefer typing in the test before initiating the report and then getting a nicely formatted PDF version of the report.  (PDF's are much better for saving and sharing wihtout concerns for someone tinkering with the data ;-).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33757062
i agree
0