Solved

server and workstation don't start automatic

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hello
after the server is restart the server and workstation services don't start
the event viewer error is :

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7023
Date:            9/18/2010
Time:            12:33:45 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAINDC
Description:
The Boot Support service terminated with the following error:
A dynamic link library (DLL) initialization routine failed.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

so any solution ?
0
Comment
Question by:aminbaik
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Can you start them manually? If so, can you change the service startup from Automatic to Automatic (Delayed) and see if that helps?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
Comment Utility
Which DLLs are preventing the services to start?  Does it list them for you?

Is this after an update?

Shooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
Comment Utility
roybridge:
yes i can stated manually, i do it but nothing changed!

Lilshooter:
no i just see this event under system tab in event viewer.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
Comment Utility
sorry to be captain obvious but have you done a virus and spyware scan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
Comment Utility
i see the task manger and the start up and i scan it by kaspersky but nothing changed or found.
best regards.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
Comment Utility
did you or do you have Symantec Live State on this server?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
The server and Workstation services relate to Common Information File Sharing (CIFS shares), and SMB shares. These two services are dependent on Netbios broadcasts as well as the file and print sharing in the nic configuration.

I am on my Linux box right now, so I can't see the dependencies>>

Go to START>>run>>type in Services.msc

right click on both services and see the properties. Click on the dependencies tab. I beleive Netbios and the redirector services are required for both services. If "File and Print Sharing" is disabled, I believe those services will not sart automatically. I believe, if Netbios is not enabled, these services will not start automatically. But, you can check the depenedencies and see if any other services are needed in order to start the workstation and server services, above and beyond those two.
0