Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Access to Exchange 2010 Remotely

Posted on 2010-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

I have a working 2010 Exhcange server, OWA works and Outlook localy Works, However I need to Also access via Outlook when not in the office, I would prefer not to use a VPN for this.


Thanks in advance
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:JonathanCluff
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33708686
You need to configure the Outlook-Anywhere on your setup to achive this.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33708690
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33708761
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JonathanCluff
ID: 33708771
I have tried this before It just dose not seem to click. When I am in the mail setting in control panel I
Click New Email and enter the Name, Address and Passwords, I am Selecting Manual as I dont know how to do the whole Auto-Discover thing, Then I select Microsoft Exchange, Type in the host name for the Exchange Server, and the User name and hit Check Name ... this is where the problem is manifested in a error. any Ideas
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonathanCluff
ID: 33708969
anybody Home
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonathanCluff
ID: 33709061
Is anyone will to responed with somthing besides a hyperlink
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 33709850
If  you are configuring your Oultook profile from remote location:
1. after entering your server-name and user/mailbox name
Dont try to do a check-name now.
2. Cancel the warning dialog
3. proceed to the advance options
4. configure the following:
Configure Outlook Anywhere in Outlook 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179036.aspx

5.In the Exchange Settings dialog box, select the Configure Outlook Anywhere check box and then select the Connect to Exchange Mailbox using HTTP check box.

6.In the text box that follows these check boxes, type the server name for the Outlook Anywhere proxy server.

Do not enter http:// or https:// as part of the name.

7.Decide whether you want users to connect through Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) only. If you want to support both server authentication and client authentication, select Mutually authenticate the session when the system connects with SSL and enter the principal name of the proxy server.

8.Select whether or not to reverse the default way in which Outlook decides which connection type to try first, LAN (TCP/IP) or Outlook Anywhere (HTTP). The default is LAN (TCP/IP) first, then Outlook Anywhere (HTTP). If you expect users to connect when they are outside the corporate network more frequently than when they are inside the corporate network, we recommend that you configure Outlook to try Outlook Anywhere (HTTP) first.

9.Select an authentication method from the drop-down list.

The default method is Password Authentication (NTLM).

10.Click OK to return to the Exchange Settings dialog box, and then click Finish


>> Then try calling the check-name options of your profile
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 33715351
Change authentication method to basic... Since OA connects to your OWA which is set to BASIC auth by Default..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JonathanCluff
ID: 33765176
thx
sorry for the delay
0