[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp.net vb display current year in dropdownlist

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How would i modify this dropdownlist item to display the current year as both the value and the display?

<asp:listitem value="current year here" selected="true">and current ear here</asp:listitem>

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33708786
Could you set the value in the code behind it?

asp like this  <asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownList1" runat="server" Height="59px"></asp:DropDownList>

then in code like this

 DropDownList1.Items.Add(Year(Now()));
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33708802
Might need to tostring the year(now) bit if it complains

in order to selected the display value you can use selected value

eg see this example (in c#) where I added 3 entries in my dropdownlist. I set the selected value by using the value I want

        DropDownList1.Items.Add("2009");
        DropDownList1.Items.Add(dt.Year.ToString());
        DropDownList1.Items.Add("2011");
        DropDownList1.SelectedValue = dt.Year.ToString();
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33708816
Yes, I would do it with ToString() and remember you can do this inline.

ddlYear.Items.Add(new ListItem(DateTime.Today.ToString("yyyy"), DateTime.Today.ToString("yyyy"), true))
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33708819
That way you also set the enabled to true in one go.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FredTang
ID: 33709900
               dim Item_year as Listitem
                lItem_year = new ListItem();
                lItem_year.Text = Year(Now()).toString();
                lItem_year.Value = Year(Now()).toString();
                this.DropDownList1.Items.Add(lItem_year);

hopes this code could help you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 33710188
Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33710207
No worries :)
0