Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell mini 1012 and video editing

Posted on 2010-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

I have a min Dell 1012 (1.66GHZ, 1GB ram 250GB Disk space) what software could I use to edit HD vide (the mini have a HD video card).

An easy software that the mini could meet the requirements, with simple task to creat short videos for facebook or web site (SO small files)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ekincam
ID: 33709095
Have you tried Windows Movie maker?

The HD video card is mostly for decoding HD video for viewing.  Content creation much higher requirements.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33709966
The best way to edit HD on a basic computer is to choose a video editor that supports proxy editing -- I believe Adobe CS3 and CS4 support proxy but not Premiere Elements. Also an el-chepo programme that does this nicely is Corel Video Studio X3. But Corel Video Studio is crash happy, so try the trial first.
Proxy editing is simply a method whereby the software makes small low resolution copies of all your imported HD and uses these to do all the editing. It's only when you finally render to make your master that it grabs the actual HD videos -- so the rendering will be a little longer -- but it's no big deal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 33762722
Ekicam :I tried windows movie maker it freeze.

Fredshovel: The sofware you are talking are looking too big to use on the mini 1012

Any other hints? Thanks a lot
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33912096
There are numerous software options for editing HD videos. Pinnacle Studio and Ulead Media Studio 8 both support importing and editing files in high definition.
http://hubpages.com/hub/editing-hd-video
Well in my humble opinion since the mini DEL has a Hdef video card the on-board software ram processor is capable of handling the video, but playing and editing is different jobs.
 Working with High Def video is very CPU intensive work.
You say it locks up with WMM, which windows do you have?
Windows 7 or Vista?
This is your task
>>> with simple task to create short videos for face book or web site (SO small files)
First step is to reduce the file size, if you have no problems with conversions I'd use Super Video converter and convert it to MP4, Super is free, and use the direct download link
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/SUPER
Mp4 a nice quality, in Super you select the output format MP4  or ( WMV or MPG or AVI.. Flash, SWF) flash requires the codec ffdshow..http://www.videohelp.com/tools/ffdshow
and you'll see all the settings automatically adjust to the recommended output format
if you have keep original video scale that won't change then but you can also reduce the video scale by simply ticking the box 320 x 240
same with the audio bit rates lower them then r/click the interface and check the directory where it saves to.
and hit encode and wait,
but do leave the computer alone until the trans coding is done.
 Now once you have your mp4 check it's size.. then if you need edit it cut off a bit if you still require further reduction using a suitable tool like Windows Live MM or Virtual Dub Mod
I use HT joiner Splitter these are not free but around 25 dollars they do come in handy and you will have them for years
MP4 Cutter
http://www.boilsoft.com/videosplitter/mp4-splitter.html
Xilisoft Video Cutter
http://www.xilisoft.com/video-cutter.html
Let me know your thoughts and which windows you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 33912588
Merete

Thanks  lot. I have windows 7. I also purchased AVS4YOU to convert the videos . I was just hoping to not have to.

Mp4 is the best format then to edit video on Facebook and web site?

Very helpful thanks a lot

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 33918601
speedtofly AVS4YOU is a very good tool I highly recomend it,
MP4 is the best quality next to your high definition and a lot smaller in size.
If size is not a problem you can upload the high def as is using some type of tool called Vimeo
HD Video on Facebook
http://www.tomguilmette.com/wp/my-blog/archives/1759
in refs to>>Mp4 is the best format then to edit video on Facebook>> and web site?
Not sure what you mean here edit on webpage?
or upload play on web page?
Flash is really the best because of the size and upload/streaming time.
I have never uploaded High def to Facebook only youtube.
Take a look here pictrures paint a 1000 words
Which HD video Web service is the best?
http://news.cnet.com/8301-17939_109-10150445-2.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 33928140
I'm learning every time thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33934029
A pleasue to assist  thankyou  :)
0