Solved

The transaction for database 'xxxx' is full.

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
  How to fix: 'The transaction for database 'xxxxx' is full' when deleting data?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:arunbhatt
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joriszwaenepoel
ID: 33709211
Maybe you mean the "transaction log"?  In that case, making a backup of the database could help.  
If you have that often, then you can change the size of the transaction log, or make it grow automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunbhatt
ID: 33709410
Hi,
  Yes I meant "transaction log". Thanks for the response.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeNuvo earned 500 total points
ID: 33709953
you post same question twice.

fews already reply you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_26483168.html

please see if it can help you out.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Waynepi
ID: 33714241
depending if your database recovery module was set to full.
Backup you db and run the following : Backup (yourdatabase) log with truncate__only
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swindle
ID: 38101479
If the database is set to simple recovery model, you need more disk space to perform the delete and there's not really another answer.  Try freeing up space or adding another log file to the database on another drive where there is available space.

How to check the recovery model: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189272.aspx

If the database is set to full recovery model, then:

Set the database to simple recovery model
Perform your delete
Set it back to simple recovery model.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39687910
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0