Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

courier isdn init strings

Posted on 2010-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I know this is ancient technology, but i have a US Robotics courier ISDN modem that i need to make an analog call (to another v.92 modem) with.  What are the init strings that i need to send to the modem to make the call?
0
Comment
Question by:bernie1774
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kuoh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33711614
The init string would probably be AT*M=0*T1=00*V1=1*T2=00*V2=5&D2 then you enter the dial string ATD5551234567 to make a call.  You understand that it would still need ISDN service even though you want to make analog calls right?  Also unless it has X2, the speeds will top out at 33.6k.

KuoH
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 33712135
Ideally you should use the Configuration Manager software that would have come with the product.  This will test the line and set the init string for you, I would say.

http://www.usr.com/support/s-cour-isdn/s-cour-isdn-docs/1153-00.pdf
0