Solved

In Microsoft Word 2007 how do I delete one of the bullets from the list of choices?

Posted on 2010-09-18
9
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Months ago, I have chosen a specific bullet from the selection of possibilities and for some reason it has become my default. I don't want to use it anymore at all, but I can't figure out how to actually delete it from the choices.

Therefore, every time I choose to use the bullet feature, I need to pick the drop-down arrow next to the bullets icon on the tool bar. If I simply click on the icon for bullets, the one bullet I do not want to use, winds up being loaded.

How can I delete this thing once and for all?
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:egdillon
ID: 33709280
In your document, make sure that "Automatically Update Document Styles" is not ticked. Why? Because if you leave it on, you risk upsetting your bullets.
How to turn off Automatically Update Document Styles?  •In Word 2007 and later versions, show the Developer tab on the ribbon. On the Developer tab, click Document Template, and then un-tick the 'Automatically update document styles' box.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:egdillon
ID: 33709282
In your document, make sure that "Automatically Update Document Styles" is not ticked. Why? Because if you leave it on, you risk upsetting your bullets. How to turn off Automatically Update Document Styles?  •In Word 2007 and later versions, show the Developer tab on the ribbon. On the Developer tab, click Document Template, and then un-tick the 'Automatically update document styles' box.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kouroshparsa
ID: 33709361
From the main menus choose
Format
Bullets and  numbering

then click reset
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33710509

photoman11,

You may check the link below. It has similar issue with yours. You might get information from here.

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/35273996/default-bullet-of-microsoft-word-changed-to-up-arrow-upward-arrow.aspx

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 33712270
I think you are definitely on to something here. I read the post and it definitely relates to my situation. I've been trying for an hour to get it to work but keep running into the same roadblocks.

The post indicates:

[suggestion]
Perhaps you have the wrong font defined for bullets.
Suzanne S. Barnhill posted on Wednesday, September 16, 2009 10:25 AM

Perhaps you have the wrong font defined for bullets. The default bullet is
from the Symbol font, character 183; the same character in Wingdings 3 is an
upward arrow.

[response]
PROBLEM SOLVED!!!! I knew it is something related to fonts, but I could not
figure out whether a font is missing. Apparently nothing told me that my
Symbol font is completely missing! Neither SFC nor Office setup restored this
missing font!

Thanks to you Suzanne, and thanks to my friend Lewis who gave me his copy of
the font, I finally solved the problem of upward arrow! I also checked the
Symbol and Wingdings 3 fonts using Character Map, and true enough, the same
character code is shared by a bullet and an upward arrow!

After installing Symbol font, I opened Microsoft Word 2007 and tested the
bullets. Problem Solved! The bullets are real bullets (black dots) now, and
no longer those annoying up arrows.
===================================

Here is what I keep running into:

In my "symbol" font, #183 shows [see attached image]. I also don't have Wingdings 1 (but I do have 2 and 3).

Could you please tell me exactly what I should be doing to eliminate this aggravating bullet? Thank you very much.
bullet.jpg
wingdings.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33713891
photoman11,

"In my "symbol" font, #183 shows [see attached image]. I also don't have Wingdings 1 (but I do have 2 and 3)."

You may not find Wingdings 1 but surely you will have Wingdings. Wingdings font style came in before Wingdings 2 and 3, it might be the reason why they did not change the name into Wingdings 1 anymore.

The image you attached reveals that the group of characters under Symbol have been replaced with Wingdings characters. It may the reason why you cant find Wingdings.

I may suggest to create a new question asking on how to retrieve/reinstall Symbol into Word 2007. There might be other EE who already handled this issue.

Sincerely,

Ed


0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 33722284
Ed,

I didn't see any attached image, but probably don't need to. I imagine I can find the Symbol font available someplace on the net, so besides doing the obvious of adding it to the Fonts in Control Panel, what else should I do; or was that what you meant by posting another question?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 500 total points
ID: 33722356
"I didn't see any attached image, but probably don't need to."
I only copied your comment (see: ID: 33712270) and put my comment below. That is how I replied specific part of the qeustion.

"was that what you meant by posting another question?"
Yeap, this is one way of getting attention of other experts. Besides, this one has different issue with the one you previously posted. I did suggest this because I observed something wrong with the symbol fonts style that you have. Probably, there was a corruption occured.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 33731162
another issue was brought up but we went as far as we could with this one
0