Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cant Change Default Font In Theme Powerpoint 2007

Posted on 2010-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a custom theme that my company uses for all powerpoint presentations. For whatever reason every single time I put in a text box on a slide I am preparing in Powerpoint 2007 the font changes to Arial. I have tried changing the font for the theme, setting a custom theme font, and many other items. I want it to be set on Calibri. I can't get it off of Arial.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:telstar_
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 33709366
Format a textbox the way you want, then right-click and choose Set as Default Textbox.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jetpowercom
ID: 33709369
Shot in the dark:  Can you save the template on your desktop and take full control of the saved file? Doing so may enable you more granular editing capabilities.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33709505
Try opening a new presentation then setting the theme, after that go into the master and make sure that you have applied the theme to the master slides as well.  This will ensure that all new additions to your presentation meet the new theme layout.

TLH
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33709511
FYI

If you set a theme, and a master then select a textbox and right click>set as default you will overwrite your theme, and master settings.

TLH
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 33709912
There are two types of text "objects": One is a text placeholder (which say "click to add text" and "click to add title"), the other is a manual textbox (Insert | Textbox).

To apply your font to the placeholders, go to View | Slide Master, select the edge of the placeholder and apply your font. Adjust size as necessary.

To apply your font to manual textboxes, it's as I mentioned. Insert Textbox, then format it as desired. After that, right-click and Set as Default Textbox.
0