Solved

Terminal Server Network Drives

Posted on 2010-09-18
14
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Access to local drives from terminal server
 
If two different users are connected to a terminal server, and both users have it setup where their local drives are shown on that terminal server, is it possible for one terminal server user to get into the other terminal server user’s local drive ?  If so how ?  
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 33709473
any ideas ?  
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 33710920
Have a look at Making local resources available to a terminal server:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780664(WS.10).aspx

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 33711186
here is the thing, I have no problem seeing my local mapped drives, and I know how to enable that to see it.  So when I connect I can see my mapped drive through the terminal server no problem.

However I want to know how if other users have it enabled how I can access their local drives from my session ?

for example

I am user  johnsmith, when I log in to terminal server I can see my local drives through the terminal server,  there is also another user called marysmith who is logging in, she has no problem see her local drives through the terminal server, my question is how can user johnsmith access marysmiths local drives through the terminal server?  

So basically user johnsmith wants to access the local drive of marysmith through the terminal server, how is this done ?  By the way user johnsmith is an administrator on the terminal server.  
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33716628
This is by design. I tried connecting to a box just now and if I use a NET USE command like NET USE K: \\tsclient\c I do get a K: that everyone has rights. The problem is I am not sure if anyone else can actually see the K: drive.
I have read you can do this using Winbolic Link (a freeware tool) but I have not tried it myself. Links for you:
http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=386738&sid=57346aaa2c9f256c83ad3c8be15beecf

http://www.pearlmagik.com/winbolic/

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 250 total points
ID: 33718298
It is my understanding that the mapped drives are session-specific.  For example \\tsclient\c in session 1 is not the same as \\tsclient\c for session 2.  The only way to access \\tsclient\c (session 1) is from within session 1.

If you really wanted to break out of that design limitation however, and assuming you have the inclination and know-how, you could probably extend the functionality of the Remote Desktop Client using virtual channels.  As you would have complete control you could present the connection streams in any manner you saw fit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mohini_Padman
ID: 33752816
One Terminal Server User can get other user's Local Drive, only when there is a permission mentioned in Local Policy. Otherwise no one can get Local Drive of other user through Terminal Services.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mortonmark
ID: 33757666
Users can not access another users drive through Terminal Server sessions. The drive mappings are done through the RDP client and per session. The user has no more rights to see a drive through terminal services then they do on the local network, the TS client is using the framework already in place to allow the user to see their drive in their TS session.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 33791034
@Mohini_Padman:  Out of interest what local policy setting allows this?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33791078
The users CAN access other mapped drives IF you can share them. The problem is out-of-the-box this is NOT possible but using the tool I posted, this is indeed doable.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mortonmark
ID: 33794774
TSMVP, like I posted in my original comment, The user has no more rights to see a drive through terminal services then they do on the local network. With that being said sure you CAN access a mapped drive in a TS session just like you can in a shared network, but the poster I believe was asking if through terminal services was the user able to access the other users local drive.

If users are is distributed networks, or local workgroups the sharing permissions would not have a central security repository, meaning the sharing would have to be done on the central location (e.g. the terminal server) to which the sharing would not be consistent and have to be done as each user logs on. I will have to test this in the lab but I am pretty sure the sharing ability is not available to run through the session, at least it did not used to be with older RDP clients
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 250 total points
ID: 33798249
What I am saying is out-of-the-box this does not work. What you can try is this:
1. Connect to the TS with your client set to map your local drives (let's say the C: gets mapped).
2. Now you have the \\TSCLIENT\C drive mapped on your session.
3. Using the tool I mentioned you should be able to then share that mapped drive like any other local drive.
4. Another user, in a different session on the TS should then be able to map that shared drive.

So yes I do understand this must be done at the TS (and the author is aware of that).

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 33952677
I need the question closed now.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459567
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0