Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net - issue with page_load with inline code...

Posted on 2010-09-18
10
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I dont think I have the page_load syntax correct on this..please help..

<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeBehind="Qualify_client.aspx.vb" Inherits="MASER_BUILD.Qualify_client" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">



   
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Net" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.HttpStyleUriParser"%>
<%@ Import Namespace="System"%>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.IO" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data.SqlClient"%>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data.DataSet"%>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataAdapter"%>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.CodeDom.Compiler"%>  
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Net"%>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Diagnostics"%>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Security.Cryptography" %>

   

<script runat="server">
    Public Sub Page_Init(ByVal object sender, ByVal EventArgs e)
       
    End Sub
    Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As ImageClickEventArgs) 'Handles Submit.Click
        ' LETS SEE
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 668 total points
ID: 33709524
Since this is VB, your method signatures should be:

    AccessModifier [Sub|Function] MethodName([ByVal|ByRef] VariableName As ObjectType)

That said, change your Page_Init method to:
Public Sub Page_Init(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
       
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Hopkins
ID: 33709549
Do you mean the page load or page init?
I will provide the proper syntax for both.

Hope this helps,
Dustin
Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        'Do Stuff
    End Sub
    Sub Page_Init(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Init
        'Do Stuff
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TonyReba
TonyReba earned 664 total points
ID: 33709905
Sub button 1 is not closed. Other than that I would suggest you use code behind to separate the logic of ir code. Double click on the control and u should be able to add the code in the event.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33709959
whats the diff between LOAD and INIT?


can I ask one more question...

how do I take data stored into a variable and paste it into a txt file posted in my projected....
dim strData as string
strdata = "test"

my.computer.filesystem.saveAllText("C:/folder/file.txt") = strdata
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33709971


Yes Page_Init is pretty much similar to Page_Load. You can do all the things

which You did in Page_Load. But the major difference is Page_Load will be

fired each time when the page submits. Page_Init will be fired only once when

the page loads for the first time.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 33709981
>>  But the major difference is Page_Load will be
>>  fired each time when the page submits. Page_Init will be fired only once when
>>  the page loads for the first time.

That is not true. Page_Init fires before Page_Load, every time the page is requested. See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178472.aspx for more information.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33709990
perfect!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33710009
okay...this is a great link...I just need to load it once when the user first intializes the web site....doesnt have to wash and repeat during the session...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Hopkins
Dustin Hopkins earned 668 total points
ID: 33718508
If it just needs to run once when the user first hits the site and not the page then perhaps you should put it in global.asax under session_start().
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33780496
thnks
0