Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro logon screen domain selector greyed out

Posted on 2010-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new AD Domain on a 2008 R2 x64 Server.  I joined the first Windows XP Pro x86 client to the domain and rebooted the computer.  After pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del to logon and entering username and password credentials the Domain drop down selector is greyed out and defaulted to local logon.

I can logon to the domain by prepending the domain name to the username with a \ like you do with Windows 7 domain logons. Is this normal functionality with Server 2008 R2 domains and Windows XP Pro?

Also when i opened computer management Users and Groups to give the Domain Users group local Administrator privileges Windows would not let me select the domain in the "Look in" field. How do i do this or do you think this is a problem with this specific workstation?

DNS Settings in Windows XP point back to the 2008 R2 server.

Thanks for your help / input in the matter.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonc74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ina_don earned 2000 total points
ID: 33709608
Is it possible that the machine did not complete the process of joining the domain successfully. The symptoms that you're giving past the logon and in the Computer Management Local Users and Groups seem to point to that.

I would suggest removing the machine from the domain and joining it again.

Another point is what service pack are you running on the XP Machine. Install SP3 if it is not already applied before rejoining the machine to the domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33710950
Dear.
         Please make shower the window is XP PRO  AND your window is working fine .your window is update.

just reagain the join the workgroup and check is working fine

must be restart

after that you are join the domain

i think your problem is solve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33710954
First you are login with the server Administrator and server password

must be restart

and
         add the user  profile      
and  user password
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonc74
ID: 33711740
Rejoining the Domain fixed the greyed out Domain drop down list on the logon screen.

The root of the problem was that Server 2008 R2 didnt properly configure the default record in DNS and therefor the workstation was having a hard time contacting the DC.
0