?
Solved

I have this mobo GA-p55a-ud3 - What PSU would suit from this site?

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09

I want to shop from this site:

www.elara.ie
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dreamcomputer2000
dreamcomputer2000 earned 332 total points
ID: 33709542
There are lots of things to think about when choosing a power supply such as what kind of drives and how many. Here is a link to a site that will help you determine the wattage that you need. The other parameters are dependent on your peripherals.
http://www.atxpowersupplies.com/choosing-a-power-supply.htm 
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 668 total points
ID: 33709619
There are more components in a computer than the motherboard. You would need to check the power consumption of all components in order to choose a capable PSU.
Input all the components into the proper places and it will compute the PSU size.
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 668 total points
ID: 33709647
As you see from the PSU calculator link I posted, without a list of components that are going to be in the PC, your question can't be answered properly.
If you want to list your components here we can check the PSU sizing for you.
List the
Motherboard->GA-p55-ud3
number of ram modules
CPU
Hard drive(s)
Video card(s) if crossfire or SLI is being used
CD/DVD drives
Number of case fans
PCI cards
PCIx cards

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 332 total points
ID: 33709800
In this case the important factor is going to be your choice of graphic card or cards.  Those may be the largest power drains in this system.  Check your video card supplier for their recommended power rating as well.  

Also check if the video card needs power plugged directly into it (most likely it will) and what type of connector it is.  Then when you find what wattage you need from the links supplied earlier check any suitable power supply to see that it has the right connector for the graphics card.

Note that not only wattage is important but also what voltage and amperage you require.  The system will require a combination of 12 and 5 volts (and possibly others) and sufficient amps for each of these voltages.  Just having a suitable wattage is not sufficient.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ken2421
ken2421 earned 332 total points
ID: 33709936
Being a corsair devotee and pickiing one from the site you have chosen I suggest:
http://www.elara.ie/products/detailsfullft.asp?productcode=ECE1750678#spec

This 850w beast with 100,000 hours MTBF has everything I want including a 140mm fan. It should supply everything you plan to put that Motherboard through and then some. If you decide on RAID with 4 or more drives and a power hungry video system you will be covered.

I have under powered a sytem before and had problems. I have never heard of buying more power than you need and regretting it.

Wish I was building it.
Typed with Corsair 850W Power.

Ken
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 336 total points
ID: 33710586
Based on your last question your setup needed around 650W PSU.  There I recommended the Antec (there's a link there showing the connectors and a review)
This http://www.elara.ie/products/detailsfull.asp?productcode=MMEL740668
is the 750W version of the same kit, probably a bit overpowered for what you need but also likely to outlive your motherboard :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 33739768

Many thanks everyone, learned a few things there.
0