Solved

iPhone - can you transfer or share apps between two phones?

Posted on 2010-09-18
6
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
1. If I own 2 iPhones, will iTunes allow me to sync my music and apps with both phones?

2. Can I gift one app on one of my iphones to my wife on the other if I dont want it?

3. Anyone know about the different fields under iPhone contacts slightly overlapping each other or appearing squeezed together so you cannot read them properly?  This happens sometimes and is very annoying but I cannot replicate it the problem easily.  Seems to happen when I sometimes add a new note field or something to the contacts.
0
Comment
Question by:hedgeselect
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arweeks earned 125 total points
ID: 33710035
As far as I know, it's no problem.  I have the same apps on my iPad and iPhone.  The only time I get into trouble is if I try and sync either of them with a different PC (i have iTunes at home and work), however if everything syncs with the same PC, and the same iTunes account it should be fne.

If you want to start using different iTunes accounts, I imagine it will become an issue.  Of course, you're possibly breaking Apple's TOS here.  
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SpeedyApocalypse
SpeedyApocalypse earned 250 total points
ID: 33720897
1. If I own 2 iPhones, will iTunes allow me to sync my music and apps with both phones?

Yes.  You can sync to multiple iPhones from the same library.

2. Can I gift one app on one of my iphones to my wife on the other if I dont want it?

You cannot gift it if you have already bought it.  However, you can simply download the App on her iPhone (as if you were paying) and go through the WHOLE paying process but then get the App for free.  Make sure you are on the corresponding iTunes account that had purchased the App originally and then download and pay for the App.  You will even be redirected to the home screen but it will say that you have already purchased but not downloaded the App and prompt you to download it again for free.

3. Anyone know about the different fields under iPhone contacts slightly overlapping each other or appearing squeezed together so you cannot read them properly?  This happens sometimes and is very annoying but I cannot replicate it the problem easily.  Seems to happen when I sometimes add a new note field or something to the contacts.

I am not sure about this one.  It is probably a small software glitch with the table used to display the contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 33721371
Thanks for your replies.

If I do as suggested above, connect a second new iphone to my existing iTunes account, the fact that I can then use one purchased app for two devices, does that not break the rules on licencing of one app per phone (although granted I can also connect an iPad).  I thought the licence is per person sort of?

Also, surely iTunes will then sync identically both phones so they have the exact apps and music and other files....so what happens when one iPhone user removes an app from their phone and then sync to iTunes, will then then copy across to the other iPhone?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SpeedyApocalypse
SpeedyApocalypse earned 250 total points
ID: 33721574
The license is on a per account basis.  I believe you can sync to multiple phones (I do so currently).  If they remove an app, it will be copied back when they sync (if it remains on your phone).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 33723272
By copied back you mean it will be removed from both phones when deleted from one?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:h4himanshu
h4himanshu earned 125 total points
ID: 33741373
1. Yes you can. You can also decide what you want to sync by manually syncing phones.

2. You can't gift but you can share apps with up to 5 computers/people. Here is a good article for it
http://allforces.com/2008/07/22/share-apps-between-iphones/

3. Don't exactly get what your issues is with Contacts app but I have been adding and removing fields without any issues.
0