Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

will a i7-870 CPU support MS XP mode virtualization?

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm considering buying an i7-870 pc but need to know if it will support Microsoft 7 xp mode virtualization. Is there a current list of cpu's that are supported?
0
Comment
Question by:battleweb
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33709571
Microsoft has removed the hardware based virtualization requirements.
http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=2229 
0
 

Author Comment

by:battleweb
ID: 33709579
Thanks dreamcomputer2000 - I wasn't aware of that change, this help tremendously.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:battleweb
ID: 33709581
Question answered.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33709605
Just for the record, and to answer your actual question ... yes, the i7-870 will support hardware-assisted Virtualization - check Virtualization Technology (VT) in the specs:
http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=41315

Sure you can run XP Mode (and most other virtualization software) with a non-VT processor, but it will perform considerably better with the technology present AND enabled.

In addition, just in case you didn't know, make sure you get Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate for XP Mode - they are the only versions that support it.  You can run XP virtually in Home Premium too, but you would need your own XP media and unused XP license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:battleweb
ID: 33709656
Thank you PowerEdgeTech, I would have awarded you some points, but I gave all of the points to the previous expert before you had replied.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33709762
That's ok ... I'm not in it for the points.  I just felt the accepted answer was incomplete and wanted to add to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:battleweb
ID: 33709789
I appreciate that. If you get a chance, please take a look at my other question regarding an i7-870 system, I think you might be able to offer some good advice: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/PCs/Q_26483237.html.
0