[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disk size limit in Windows 7?

Posted on 2010-09-18
10
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit - what is the maximum disk size I can allocate?

Cant seem to find the table anywhere on technet..
0
Comment
Question by:Gunter17
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dreamcomputer2000
dreamcomputer2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 33709679
I don't know if Win 7 is different but for older OSs the NTFS maximum is 256TB, any volumes larger than 2TB must be dynamic volumes. Also you must use 64kb clusters to reach that size.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 33709705
I currently have 4x 1TB drives in RAID5.
In Disk Management it is a Basic disk and is showing as 2794.41GB (2.72TB)

I did have problems in the past with volumes larger than 2TB, but only as a boot volume.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 33709709
Here's a screenshot to that effect - the C: is a separate disk.
DiskMgmt.jpg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33709719
Due to the distributed parity in raid 5 the effective disk size is reduced by 1/4
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 33709742
Well, back to the original question..

I have 5x 2TB drives on their way and I intend to use R5 with the 5 drives.
Will Windows 7 be able to see and utilize all of the 8ish TB available?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33709767
As I understand it I would say no, but since I have limited experience with these size drives I will defer to someone with more experience. Sorry I can't be of more help.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 33709780
You should be fine, however, the disk MUST created as a GUID Partition Table (GPT) instead of MBR.  Also, unless your system supports EFI (instead of BIOS), you will not be able to install Windows to that disk; Windows will have to be installed on another drive and the RAID 5 array will have to be essentially a D: drive (or data disk).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33709826
Thanks leew, keep posting so I keep learning! You help more than just the ones whose questions you answer.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33709858
Only if set up one of two ways:

1) If your computer supports UEFI, then you can install on that (GPT) using your 5-disk RAID 5 of ~8TB, otherwise ...
2) You will need to set up a two-disk RAID 1 of ~2TB for Windows 7 to install and boot to/from (or a single-disk RAID 0), then a 3-disk RAID 5 of ~4GB GPT (or 4-disk RAID 5 of ~6GB).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33709864
Sorry for the delayed echo of leew's response ... I stepped away for a few minutes to put the kids to bed, and ... bam!
0