Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using the \\tsclient command

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am the admin of a terminal server,  I have a user who connects and we wanted to see each others local drives through the terminal server.   So basically we both tell rdp to map our local drives, however when we both connect we can only see our own mapped drives, we can't see each others ?

Is there a step I am missing to do this ?   Do I need to configure something else to make this possible ?  

also can someone explain the \\tsclient command, what does it do , and where do I use it ?  
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 33709756
so basically my question is \\tsclient shows me my mapped drives, how do I see another users local mapped drives from the term server ?  is there something the user needs to do, to allow me to do this ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wwakefield earned 2000 total points
ID: 33710121
When you open the terminal services client, you clicked LOCAL RESOURCES and selected all local drives.  

That should handle it.

If you are using something besides windows firewall, have a look at the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 33711190
here is the thing, I have no problem seeing my local mapped drives, and I know how to enable that to see it.  So when I connect I can see my mapped drive through the terminal server no problem.

However I want to know how if other users have it enabled how I can access their local drives from my session ?

for example

I am user  johnsmith, when I log in to terminal server I can see my local drives through the terminal server,  there is also another user called marysmith who is logging in, she has no problem see her local drives through the terminal server, my question is how can user johnsmith access marysmiths local drives through the terminal server?  

So basically user johnsmith wants to access the local drive of marysmith through the terminal server, how is this done ?  By the way user johnsmith is an administrator on the terminal server.  

When I go to my computer on the terminal server, I only see users johnsmiths local C drive, I do not see user marysmith's local drive even though through her terminal server session she can see her local mapped drive
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 33714254
As far as I know, you are getting exactly what you're supposed to get. The local resources that an RDP client brings to Remote Desktop session are for that client only. Can you imagine the security implications of an administrator being able to see the local drives of every person who connects to the server, even if those client machines have no domain relationship to the server?

The only thing an administrator can do is to connect to an RDP session, which would at that time allow you to see that person's local mapped drives, but you wouldn't be able to directly copy anything to your local mapped drives, for example.  You would need to copy them to the server first. It's also pretty intrusive to just hop on somebody's session.

You need to find another way, such as setting up sharing between the workstations, or storing everything in a location accessable by all.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33716500
This is by design. The only way to do what you need is probably share the mapped drives within the TS session and then you would be able to map these.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33716646
Just an update: you cannot share the mapped drives at all.
One possible solution, to be tested by you, is to use Winbolic Link:
http://www.pearlmagik.com/winbolic/

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33824941
No idea why you chose such answer as it definitely does NOT answer your question.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0