?
Solved

How to get to Design tab in Visual Studio 2010 for winforms development

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,
I am new to Visual Studio 2010 and I am developing a simple Windows Form. When I double click the file in solution explorer it sometimes comes up with the .cs code. How do I toggle to design view? I don't see a design tab like I used to use in Visual Studio 2008 for asp.net development.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dpicco
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 33709882
- on your project file, highlight the form entry.
- Just right click and select view designer on the context menu
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 800 total points
ID: 33709896
I included a screenshot to complement my previous comments.
regarding asp.net, when you right click the webfile (in projects) , there is a viw designer or markup menu items that you can choose from.
winformdesignmenu.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dpicco
ID: 33711031
OK, that seems to be working. What happened to the Design/Split/Source buttons that were in Visual Studio 2008? Do you know if there is anyway to get them back?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1200 total points
ID: 33711135
WinForms do not have the Design/Split/Source (only ASP.Net forms and WPF).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33711142
also F7 can be used to toggle between code and UI
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 33712791
I already answer your question. (Use context menu for win forms)
Regarding your post- question (Asp.net): The Design/Split/Source buttons are already present in VS2010. Some questions for you:
1) Did you install VS2010 properly? Do you include visual web developer?
2) When you create a new web site using new project option. Does default.aspx page is shown and you can see the Design/Split/Source buttons?
0