Solved

Whenever I launch Outlook 2010, I am always prompted to enter my domain password. How can I fix this so that I am automatically logged onto Outlook 2010 every time that I launch it?

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Whenever I launch Outlook 2010, I am always prompted to enter my domain password. How can I fix this so that I am automatically logged onto Outlook 2010 every time that I launch it?

I need Outlook 2010 to automatically open every time that it is launched whether I am in my office or I am connecting from home over the internet.

I have already entered the server information in the Exchange Proxy Settings and have put a checkmark in the Connect to Microsoft Exchange Using HTTP (Outlook anywhere) checkbox.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 33709834
On the Outlook-profile configuration
> Try changing the auth. to Integrated auth.

Configure Outlook Anywhere in Outlook 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179036.aspx

9.Select an authentication method from the drop-down list.
The default method is Password Authentication (NTLM).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 33709952
If the above doesn't correct the issue, try to unistall, reboot, re-install then reconfigure your values.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33709984
...the above problems on Win7 64bit with Outlook 2010. I simply changed the email settings for the exchange account for Network Authentication. Go into the exchange account settings | More settings | Security tab | Logon Network Security... change it from (for me it was NTLM) to Negotiate Authentication. You may be asked once more for the password, click on remember password. Restart Outlook and it should be fixed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33710372
what version of exchange server - this is often related to needing to do  patch to exchange 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33710402
Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 33711585
When you state "...whether I am in my office or I am connecting from home over the internet.
"

Are you refering to the accessing your Outlook client via Remote Desktop (terminal server)? through a VPN?  Or through Outlook.com?

May also be of some help:
http://support.microsoft.com/ph/14864#tab0

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33730713
Outlook 2010 no longer asks for my password.
0