[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mail services for SBS at dynamic IP

Posted on 2010-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an SBS lab set up at home.  The ISP provides a dynamic address and I would like to know what mail services are required for clients on the network to be able to send and receive mail.  I see at DynDNS, available products are Mailhop Relay, Mailhop Outbound, and Mailhop Forward.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HFVgally
ID: 33709901
You don't really need any of those services given that you are using SBS. Setup your SBS as though you had a static - the router will be port-forwarding inbound to the SBS server's LAN IP anyway. The basic DynDNS service is all you really need - you just need to configure your domain name DNS mx record to point to the same host you assign for the DynDNS record. If you want, you can set an ailas like mail.domain.com to point to the DynDNS record, and then set your MX record to mail.domain.com, but that really isn't necessarry.
The real problem you will have, however, is messages bouncing back to you if your ISP doesn't set their reverse DNS record to match your domain (which they won't if it's dynamic). A lot of mail server do reverse lookups as part of their anti-spam measures. To get around that you could use the MailHop Outbound and set up a forwarder on your server's SMTP service... but then maybe it would just be as cost effective and easier to pay the extra per month for a static IP address from your ISP.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33709970
No doubt that a static IP is better. That being said I would use a server like Postini
( http://www.google.com/postini/index.html ) in between my exchange and the all the potential threats that come with it. You can use it static or dynamic and you get the security of redirected and inspected mail. It is a small price to pay for a small network and you won't be bald like me from pulling your hair out.

Check it out,
Ken
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HFVgally
ID: 33710146
Postini is fine, and messagelabe (now symantec). I prefer MX Logic (now McAfee). But all of those services are monthly anti-spam anti-virus services and have a not insignificant monthly fee. Even with one of those services, that COULD solve your outbound sending issue that i detailed above (depending on the package of services with each vendor), but you will still need to use the base DynDNS service to get around the ISPs IP. Since this is an SBS lab, maybe you want to play around with the built in exchange spam flitering tools and even the trial of Forefront.
In my experience, though, for clients as well as for my self, I just spring for the extra cost of the static AND the MX Logic service. I have used several server based anti-spam products, the best and easiest of these was Cloudmark for Exchange, but they all had their drawbacks - if they were cheap they weren't very good or required a lot of "tuning"
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 33711302
I am going to leave the residential dynamic address as is.  I do have a DynDNS domain.  Not too worried about third party security and filtering at this point, just want to get connectivity.  Will Mailhop Forward from DynDNS relay ingoing and outgoing mail, to and from the SBS clients?  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HFVgally earned 2000 total points
ID: 33712299
Mailhop Forward is for incoming mail only. It's really not necessarry given that you will be running your own exchange server. Exchange will do all of the routing of mail to the outside world or from the outside to individual SBS clients. The critical thing to address with DynDNS is keeping your MX record up to date with your ISPs dynamic address. With a dynamic address (as with a static) you will still forward port 25 from the external interface of your router to the internal address of the server.
Your only other option is to use the SBS pop-3 connector and set up a series of individual POP-3 mailboxes on an external mail server (through your ISP, perhaps). But then you need to administer effectively two mailboxes (one at the ISP and one on the Exchange server) for each user. You also potentially incur the mail hosting charges of your ISP (if any).
Mailhop Outbound is more important for your situation since the ISP will not be able to create a reverse lookup record for your domain on their dynamic IP address block. If you don't use this feature or have your server relay mail to your ISP's mail server (if they allow it), pretty much every message sent to aol.com, yahoo.com, msn.com, gmail.com, and any other domain which uses a method of anti-spam that does a reverse lookup will either bounce your messages or simply discard them without notice.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HFVgally
ID: 33712306
edit to clarify: you need to use Mailhop Outbound OR relay mail off of you IPS's mail server through Exchange to prevent bounced and discarded messages.
0