Solved

Mounting a Westinghouse 32" flat panel from the ceiling

Posted on 2010-09-18
9
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Westinghouse Flat Screen/DVD player combo
Manual: http://www.hdtvreview.com/pdf/westinghouse-sk-32h570d-manual.pdf

that I want to hang from the ceiling with a

"VideoSecu LCD Plasma Flat Panel TV Ceiling Mount Bracket for most 30"-55" LCD LED Plasma TV Flat Panel Displays MPC53B
link
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000V8VW6W/ref=oss_product

the back of the Monitor has "two sets of VESA FPMPMI compliant mounting holes. These 100 x 100 mm and 75 x 75 mm mounting holes allow the unit to be mounted on a wall."

The brackets that hold the TV in my ceiling mount seem to made to hold the monitor wider than these holes that are in the middle of the back of the monitor.

Is there some kind of adapter to make these work better together? I picture something similar to this
http://www.compuplus.com/ATDEC-Adapter-Plate-200x100mm-AC-1109258.html
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 33709861
I have used similar mounts and the brackets that mount to the monitor were able to hook onto the main bracket even when very close together. The adapter plate you showed looks like a perfect solution if needed. One caveat that is very important: when you attach the brackets to the monitor, screw the bolts in all the way with your fingers to be sure that they don't bottom out on something--check all four holes, they are sometimes different, if they do bottom out you will need to use shorter bolts or washers under the heads to use up some length.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33709879
Do you think that that actual adapter plate will widen out the mounting arms? What size bolts should I get?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33709888
Is there a better adapter plate? It looks like I would put the 100m X 100mm bolts in the middle part and then attach the 200mm X 200mm holes to the brackets that I have. Is that right? Should it maybe be an even wider adapter?

Are there eight bolt holes on the back of the tv to give you a choice of 4, and 75mm X 75mm, or are you supposed to use all eight?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33709892
The one picture of the bracket I have says adjustable up to 680mm. Is an adapter that takes it to 200mm wide enough?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33709925
Ok I get it now, except that I don't know the bolt size.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 33709928
I'd simply buy a mount that's designed for the smaller size TV you're hanging, such as this:
http://www.amazon.com/VideoSecu-Monitor-Ceiling-Display-1E7/dp/B000WXIFS4/ref=pd_cp_e_0

It's mounting plate is designed for TV's with VESA 50/75/100 spacing -- so it'll fit your TV perfectly with no adapter plate needed.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Plantwiz
Plantwiz earned 100 total points
ID: 33709957
I agree with garycase.

No reason to force a mount not designed for the device you are hanging.  It may work, but the weight may be more then the bracket supports.  

And when you purchase the correct bracket, they generally come with the appropriate hardware to hang them.   If not, measure the hole and visit the local hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33709961
That's a good point but I want to make this one work if possible because it is already here, installed and the pole from the ceiling comes down far enough to put it at eye level.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 33710037
Since you already have the mount, if the mounting holes don't line up with a 75/100 VESA mount, simply buy a bracket adapter, such as the one you linked to above [http://www.compuplus.com/ATDEC-Adapter-Plate-200x100mm-AC-1109258.html ]
0