Solved

Need UPS for AX150 SAN

Posted on 2010-09-18
5
994 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a test lab with an AX150 that is giving me annoying errors messages and disabling write caching due to the fact that there is no UPS attached.  I am trying to find a cheap UPS, but so far the only one I have heard will work for sure is an EMC specific one like this:

http://cgi.ebay.com/EMC-SmartUPS-750VA-Rackmount-1U-UPS-220-240V-/380214663245?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item58868f584d

Has anyone been able to get one to work other than this one?  If so, can you provide the exact make and model, or a link?    I am primarily looking for a 110v or I would have bought the above one which is 220v.  I would have to install a new breaker panel to put in a 220, which is why I am avoiding this.    Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:B1izzard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Plantwiz earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
750VA should be good and you can likely find a device that runs with a 110-120v

http://www.apc.com/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm
SUA1000RM2U
BE750G

Or something similar to the two models above.  Personally, I prefer APC to any other UPS.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dauman
dauman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
your ax150 sans requires a 600+ Watt APC Battery Backup
you can either get rack mount or non rack mount, whichever is preferable.

the one limitation is that your apc has to have a serial interface for the ax150.

APC Smart-UPS 750VA USB & Serial RM 1U 120V
http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SUA750RM1U&total_watts=50

that model has both and is recommended for your ax150.
and it runs on 120V.

i would not recommend a 220V UPS because the output of the 220V is usually 220, which would not be compatible with the Ax150.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
Comment Utility
Dauman, where did you see it requires 600+ watts?  That link shows only 480 Watts max for the APC 750, but maybe you meant 600+ VA?

So if that's the case I would most likely order this:

http://cgi.ebay.com/SUA750RM1U-APC-Smart-UPS-RM-750VA-USB-UPS-/390224470591?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item5adb30e23f
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
Comment Utility
Yes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dauman
Comment Utility
that would work fine,
  I have an AX100 which requires a 600+ but i got the one with dual cpu's which may add to its requirements..
0