Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Auto-discover not working. SBS08/EX07

Posted on 2010-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

I am having trouble with a client auto-discover service. This is a brand new deployment of SBS08. All ports are opened, firewall is disabled. ISP blocks port 80 by default though, i am curious if that may be the issue, if so, why?

I'm using a UCC Cert with the following names configured. All A records are set up as well as the SVR.

remote.domain.com
owa.domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com
SERVER.domain.local
SERVER

Attached is a TestMyExchangeConnectivity Test.

Any advice would be much appreciated. Page 12.jpeg
3.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:VCSLI
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 33710534
Your issue is not the certificate it looks just fine the error is failing with 401 error (unauthorized response)

are you sure the username/password are correct ? are you using user@domain.com or domain\user ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregoriop
ID: 33711311
if you have an ISA Server, you must check this blog, will be very useful to you

http://blog.msfirewall.org.uk/2008/07/publishing-exchange-2007-services-with.html

this blog show an issue when you use ISA to publish with preautentication enabled publishing Exchange,
I hope this could helkp you
0