Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

myob v14

Posted on 2010-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have updated my pc and running windows7. Have copied myob files from old xp pc to new and get myob error message 20000.
0
Comment
Question by:nickdobson1960
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33714431
did you install the program off disk or just copy the directory? it could be an error caused from MYOB having missing files from windows. MYOB does install parts of itself into Windows when you install it from disk, so what suggest should have happened was:
1) make a backup of your data to a flash drive using MYOB's backup option.
2) install MYOB from  original disk
3) run MYOB, do updates and then do a restore of your data from the flash drive
 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36381404
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0