Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find all the domains owned by a person

Posted on 2010-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
find other domain names owned by a person

person1 owns
domain1.com
domain2.com
domain3.com
...
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33710033
I'm sure this cannot be done.
It would violate the personal rights of data protection for said person to have all this information in one queryable database.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33710038
Hi,
This is not a free service. The only way is to purchase reports  through the Domain Tools reverse whois http://www.domaintools.com/reverse-whois/ which can become expensive.
This is a DomainTools Exclusive where you do a reverse search on owner fields.
-Hades666
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33710135
Sorry, I must have overlooked that all the domain names given by the asker as example are .com domains. This will certainly work via reverse whois because only one database has to be queried.

But, rgb192, if you want to find _all_ domain names a person owns, why do you restrict that to ".com"? So you aren't really looking for _all_ domains someone owns, but only for .com domains, or add .net and .org

These days there is an abundance of top level domains already, and we are getting more by the day. It is very easy to acquire domain names inside several TLDs all at the same spot by one single mouse click. For instance, with my German hosting company, I can buy names (provided they aren't yet taken) with the following TLDs in a second:
.de
.eu
.com            
.net            
.org                   
.at                   
.tv            
.biz            
.info            
.be            
.cc            
.li            
.lt            
.ru            
.ch            
.as            
.lv                          
.nu            
.to            
.ph                    
.vu            
.ws            
.ag                   
.co.uk      
.pl            
.nl            
.com.pl      
.net.pl      
.co.at      
.mobi            
.or.at      
.me            
.sh            
.io            
.co            
.ac

Most of these are held by separate local registration services that are not linked to one another in any way. So they either do not share data, or only in a controlled, data-protected way.

I ran a test with the domaintools linked to by Hades666; I only made normal whois queries for domain names I own, not  a reverse query.
The .de domains I own only gave the name and address of my hosting provider - although I am the registrant with DENIC.
The .eu domains I own did not disclose any information whatsoever and referred directly back to the EURid at Brussels for any further info.

Hence, if you'd run a reverse query on Domaintools.com, you would most likely not find any domains linked to my name. And I sincerely doubt, for reasons explained in my first comment, that any tool exists on the internet that would give you a list of _all_ domains a person owns. Even if you were willing to pay for it.
You could, of course, query all registry databases manually and separately, but that would be a good piece of work.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33711027
That is normal. The reverse query returns the full list if you search certain whois info. It is the cost that hits you.
http://www.domaintools.com/reverse-whois/
Click on the price tab.
Click this link http://whois.domaintools.com/domaintools.com 
Then you'll see "Reverse Whois: "DomainTools, LLC" owns about 178 other domains "
Now the report,  http://www.domaintools.com/reverse-whois/?all[]=DomainTools%2C+LLC&none[]=
As mentioned before, there are no free services for this.
Hades666
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33730303
thanks
0