Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate Email settings from Outlook 2k7 to 2kx

Posted on 2010-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am upgrading from XP to Win7 (clean install) and office 2k7 to 2kx respectively. I have 1 exchange account and 18 pop accounts under 1 profile split between 4 pst and 1 ost.

I was hoping you may know of a way to save/backup/export the email settings including passwords without having to manually type it all in. I know that there is no wizard to do this anymore as in 2k3 and I understand how the autodiscover feature works to setup new accounts however, that is dependent on the hosting companies compliance many of my account do not sync the settings plus there are customized settings that autodiscover would miss by design anyway.

I have looked at this thus far: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Q_22892251.html, but do not think it applies since it was with 2k3 and it did not comingle an exchange account which to my understanding adds a separate reg entry.

Please advise. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Blue Street Tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Software_onbekend earned 2000 total points
ID: 33711294
I have tried this and thats works for me..

Downloaded for Microsoft the "Windows easy transfer for windows xp".
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=2B6F1631-973A-45C7-A4EC-4928FA173266

Download the correct version of application..
tfrcable_x86.exe for win xp 32 bits version
tfrcable_x64.exe for win xp 64 bits version.

Install the application on the win xp machine.
Close all applications, the application warns you when you have applications running that interfaer with the applicaton.
Run the application..You can find it on ..Start >>All Programs >> Windows easy transfer.
Follow the instruction in the wizard..

Be aware that you don't put the file on the harddrive you are going to reinstrall, but for example on a external usb disk..


Reinstall you system with Win 7, install office 2010 and than go to the file created bij the "Windows easy transfer wizard" and double click on it..
That should start the wizard again but this time it will set the settings back to your computer..

The only problem that I encountered was that I have made the file on a english win xp machine and the file won't install on a Win 7 with an other language than english..
I had to reinstall mij machine with an english version of win7 instead of a dutch version..
After that the settings for outlook where installed..

I tested it with Outlook that has 1 exchange account and none pop3 accounts....

When I do something like this, I always make an copy of all the data and make screendumps of settings...

Check also that your backup is working correctly......

If I a have the time and storage space, I normaly make an Image of the complete harddisk with Acronis.
So I can go back to the "old"situation if some thing fails...
Suc6
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33717184
also there is an app from Laplink that will do this for you.
Also - if the reason you dont want to reenter the POP details is because you dont know the passwords - there is a handy free tool called snadboys revelation.
0