Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating WebSphere Templates - VM Lab Man

Posted on 2010-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

I have a requirement to create the templates for WAS v6.1 & v7 installation/configuration in our VMWare Lab Manager v4.

I am looking for a straight forward steps/guide for this.

Thanks,
Rishi
0
Comment
Question by:RishiBang
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 33713066
For websphere you will need to get the installation package for either Linux or Windows to run in a VMware environment. You will install your base OS, then install and configure websphere to the point where you want to generate your template. Shut down the VM and convert it to a template.

Use the vCenter customization facilities to sysprep the image when it is deployed for Windows.

Any other specific questions just ask

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33720649
Go to this link, scroll down to "create VM template". It has a whole presentation of how to deploy a template from lab manager.

http://www.vmware.com/products/labmanager/tutorials.html

K
0