Solved

windows 2003 standard to windows 2008 enterprise 32bit

Posted on 2010-09-18
10
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I need to upgrade a windows standard 2003 R2 server to Windows 2008  32bit. There are MS SQL 2000 and 2005 running on this server too.
I like to do this upgrade inplace first so I can add extra RAM to speed it up. If it still is slow then I might purchase a new server. Then Definitely I will install 2008 64 bit on that.
I need you advise me how to do inplace upgrade after making a good backup. Do I need to do anything with MS SQL 2000 and 2005? Am I going to have any compatibility problems?
I also need your advise for my last choice going with a new 2008 64bit. Am I going to have difficulties with installing MS SQL 2000 and 2005 on the new server? Considering the 64bit OS?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jay555
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
>>  I need to upgrade a windows standard 2003 R2 server to Windows 2008  32bit.. If it still is slow then I might purchase a new server.

If possible try to install Windows 2008 64 bit to have more benefits.

>> I need you advise me how to do inplace upgrade after making a good backup. Do I need to do anything with MS SQL 2000 and 2005? Am I going to have any compatibility problems?

Before upgrading just check with SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor provided below and make sure that you have solved all compatibility issues before performing inplace upgrade. Else its recommended to take backup of user databases, logins, jobs, maintenance plans and restore all those in new installation of SQL Server 2008.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=F5A6C5E9-4CD9-4E42-A21C-7291E7F0F852&displaylang=en

>> I also need your advise for my last choice going with a new 2008 64bit. Am I going to have difficulties with installing MS SQL 2000 and 2005 on the new server? Considering the 64bit OS?

New 64 bit OS and SQL Server, you can really get good performance. However you can install 32 bit versions of SQL Server on 64 bit OS but do remember you need to enable AWE so that SQL Server can utilize more than 4 GB memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
Comment Utility

Thank you for a quick response.
I am not going to upgrade to SQL 2008 at all at this time (Ijust want to upgrade the win 2003 R2 standard server to Win 2008). I asked :
1- Am I going to have difficuties with SQLS(2000 and 2005) by doing inplace upgrade from win 2003 R2 standard to Win 2008 32bit? The problem I have now is in middle of the server almost stops working because of very bad performance. It only has 4 GB RAM and the activities on this server (Several SQL databases and some other roles like File server role for 150 users) are beyond the RAM capacity of it.
2- Besides having a full back up, is there anything I should be worried for inplace upgrade?
3- I am also thinking purchase a new server within 2 months, then use it as a Win 2008 64bit. Is there going to be any problems taking the MS SQL (2000 and 2005) and the datbases running under the SQL on that new win 2008 server?
 
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
I didn't think Windows Server 2008 supports SQL Server 2000. And performing inplace upgrade from 2003 R2 to 2008 would not remove the underlying OS issues. Compared to that, fresh installation would bring more performance..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
Comment Utility
Thanks again,

I found out that SQL 2000 could be installed on Windows 2008 server. Here is the link for the source:
 http://dbaspot.com/forums/sqlserver-server/393852-sql-server-2000-windows-2008-a.html
I think upgrading from 2003 standard to 2008 allows me to add Extra RAM in order to speed up the process.


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
It cannot be installed on Windows 2008.
Since SQL Server 2000 mainstream support ended, User says you can install at your own risk and that user has installed 2000 on his Vista machine and not Windows 2008.
Kindly check it out..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
Comment Utility
Latest cmment from the link clearly says it is doable

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JHalliday
JHalliday earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
A couple of observations

While it is claimed it may be possible to get SQL2000 to run on Windows 2008 it isnt advisable or supported by Microsoft and may result in much slower performance than you would expect due to the services having to run in compatability mode.  Also you may find that some services may fail unexpectedly or not run (such as SQL Agent).

You won't be able to do an in-place upgrade from Win2003 R2 to Win2008 64bit you can only upgrade 32bit to 32bit or 64bit to 64bit.

Finally what is the spec of the server you are installing and what is your reason for the upgrade as all indications are that your current demand on the server has outgrown its capacity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
Comment Utility
Thanks again.
I think i mentioned that the inplace option is with 32bit win 2008.
My main goal is to have enterprise windows on this server. This way i can add extra memory to speed up the server operation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
Comment Utility
Thanks again.
I think i mentioned that the inplace option is with 32bit win 2008.
My main goal is to have enterprise windows on this server. This way i can add extra memory to speed up the server operation
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
>> Latest cmment from the link clearly says it is doable

As per microsoft, SQL Server 2000 is not supported in Windows Server 2008 and you won't get any support if you face any issues later on.

>> I think i mentioned that the inplace option is with 32bit win 2008.

If you want to go with SQL Server 2000 in 32 bit Windows 2008, then you can proceed..
0