Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Black box/White box testing

Posted on 2010-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Please help me in scenario based test cases for white box testing.
0
Comment
Question by:manishk1111
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 33710355
Test cases for what? That's like asking you to paint me a picture of my house. You've never seen it; how could you?

Test cases are normally based on the used cases they intend to test. The only significant different between blank and white box testing is that in backbox you only ever test via the interface and have no idea how the internals work where as white box testing considers beyond the interface and will test specifics of what goes on inside.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 33710446
"With white-box testing, you must run the code with predetermined input and check to make
sure that the code produces predetermined outputs. Often programmers write stubs and
drivers for white-box testing. A driver is a software module used to invoke a module under
test and, often, provide test inputs, control and monitor execution, and report test results
(IEEE, 1990) or most simplistically a line of code that calls a method and passes that method
a value."
     http://agile.csc.ncsu.edu/SEMaterials/WhiteBox.pdf

This paper uses UML Activity Diagrams for scenario based white box testing.
    http://dspace.nitrkl.ac.in:8080/dspace/bitstream/2080/833/1/biswal.pdf

All my projects used UML Sequence Diagram Scenario white box testing (using CPPUnit Test).
    http://www.stickyminds.com/sitewide.asp?Function=edetail&ObjectType=ART&ObjectId=3718





0