[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot scan WiFi networks on fresh install on DELL E6410./4310

Posted on 2010-09-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

We have just purchased brand new DELL Latitude E6410 and E4310 for our company. This is the first time we've purchased this new model.

We normally use Acronis imaging to image our machines. Since these DELL machines came built in with their own partitions and software (Latitude ON which we don't use), we decided to format it with a volume license Windows 7 CD and reinstall all the drivers and software.

Everything went smoothly and we completed setting up 2 x E6410 and 1 x 4310.

However, we noticed that the wireless network card, although enabled and active, was not able to find any Wireless networks. The same symptom was seen by ALL 3 laptops.

We had one more brand new unopened E4310. Out of curiousity, we decided to install the built in image that came along with it, and the WiFi works fine on that.

So this is really confusing. We installed the correct drivers, the WiFi is enabled from the BIOS (we didn't even touch the BIOS) and the switch is on.

There is an INTEL PRO SET WiFi diagnostics test tool which i ran on the problem machines. It straight away fails the first "Hardware Test", saying that either hardware is not enabled or switched off. However, it does pass the "Driver Test", so I'm quite certain it's NOT a driver issue.

Any ideas on what could be causing our fresh install to make the WiFi unable to scan Wireless networks?

Best Regards,
CV
0
Comment
Question by:connelvalentine
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 33710501
Just to add on a nother step is tried, i had seen that it's possible that the WiFI can be disabled in the Windows Mobility Center. When i went there, i don't even see "Wireless Networks" in the Windows Mobility center
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adsy2007 earned 400 total points
ID: 33710726
did you install windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit?
have you checked to see if you have installed the correct set of drivers (32 or 64 bit)?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 33710787
you have to follow the order for the driver install as shown here :  http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/downloads/en/driver_install_order
0
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 33710867
Hi,

I'm pretty certain the driver is correct (32 bit). i accidentally tried installing the 64 bit version and it wouldn't allow me anyway.
Nobus, i've seen the link. I'm going to try your suggestion as i have no other options. I must say that in all my years in IT support, i was never aware that there was such a thing as an ORDER LIST for driver installation. I have always installed drivers in no particular order in the past and never faced any issues. Oh well, first time for everything i suppose.

Anyway, thanks for the help. I'll give it a shot and let you guys know how it turns out.

CV

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 33710879
Inside here :: Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections

Wireless adapter is enable or disable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 33710927
Wireless adaptor is enabled. The blue "Wifi" light is on, on the dashboard of the laptop.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33710970
yep - i also discovered that some days ago.. that's why i point you to it
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:JoeNuvo
JoeNuvo earned 200 total points
ID: 33710971
when open driver detail for Wireless adapter of the original E4310 and the laptop with windows 7
Is it show the same model/information about adapter?
(by little chance, it may pick wrong driver)
0
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 33711022
yes, i checked side by side with a working laptop and it's the same.

Guys, i just discovered what the cause of the problem is.

I had a unopened E4310. I installed the buit in image and the wireless was fine. As i had explained, i use Acronis imaging. We had created TWO images. One before sysprep and one AFTER sysprep (created using Windows 7 Audit Mode). I restored the image before the sysprep and the wireless was fine. It was after i restored the syspreped image, the wireless is not working.

I think it's worth noting that sysprepping this machine, as far as we have seen is removing the display drivers. We have to manually install the display drivers again after we retore the image. Not sure why it's doing this. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adsy2007
ID: 33715345
it sounds very much like the image that is being installed is assuming incorrect hardware as correct hardware.

Have you tried an installation rather than an image? Its possible that windows may not be setup correctly through an image. Once 1 is working, I guess you could try to image that machine over to the others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 33732036
Hi Adsys2007. The problem is occuring not after restoring the image. The problem is occurring after Sysprepping in Windows 7 Audit Mode. Apparantly i have googled around, and it is known that syprepping strips the computer of intel drivers. unforuteantely, this is preventing me from scanning wireless networks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 33979900
Solution not provided. ended up formatting the computer without sysprepping.
0