Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to identify what is trying to access my Outlook address information.

Posted on 2010-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows 7, 64Bit. MS Office 2010.  I've been getting the dialog box about a program trying to access Outlook Address information.  If I'm unsure, then deny access, which I do half a dozen times before it stops.  Three to Five minutes later, it starts again.  I've run Sysinternals Procmon to try and isolate what is causing this, but have been unable to nail it down.  Google searches just get me back information that I should make sure my anti-virus is up to date. (Which it is.)

The actual message is:

A program is trying to access e-mail address information stored in Outlook.  If this is unexpected, click Deny and verify your antivirus software is up to date.

 Dialog box.
0
Comment
Question by:MMacygin
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33712403
this could mean that the machine you're getting the message on is infected, the link below may be helpful:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/i-get-warnings-about-a-program-accessing-e-mail-address-information-or-sending-e-mail-on-my-behalf-HA001229943.aspx


also, make sure your anti-virus is up to date and able to clean out what ever is trying to send emails on your behalf. most viruses can carry an smtp payload that will access your contacts and start mass-mailing itself to infect other unsuspecting users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMacygin
ID: 33712569
I'm quite confident that my system is NOT infected.  I have up to date antivirus installed, as well as Windows Firewall protection.  My question is more about trying to identify what is trying to access the address book.  I've used Sysinternals Procmon, as well as filmon, and regmon.  I can't isolate what's trying to use the address book.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33712673
if the machine is clean then it could mean that the add-in was not applied properly to Outlook, try uninstalling the AV and re-installing it and see if the message persists.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 33712888
can you list down all of your programs down?

usually some program access your outlook information, like myob and etc
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 33713692
Try Process Explorer instead of Procmon (filtering gets complicated for a simple task)...

Show the lower pane, and then look for handles to outlook.exe.

Alternatively, use procmon to capture all, and then search for outlook.pst......
0