Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to develop java based web application using jBPM and how to deploy web application in alfresco

Posted on 2010-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
my questions is...

1). How many files require to the develop web application using jBPM?
2). How to deploy the web application in Alfresco?


"Please send me one sample code".

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gpinfotech
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gpinfotech
ID: 33710488
Please send me one sample code
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sailingbye earned 2000 total points
ID: 33715074
jBPM 'workflows' are created graphically. Any number of files may be created by the jBPM suite when you create a workflow, but it isn't intended that you edit these.

Of course, any process that forms part of your workflow can be a Java application/process/bean (whatever you want to call it) but the number of these files is unlimited.

So, if your first question is answerable, then the minimum number of files required to develop a Java-based application using jBPM is two. (Assuming a single workflow file which depicts a single process that corresponds to a single executable Java class.)

Sorry, I have nothing to offer for your second question other than to point you to the chapter of the jBPM user-guide that describes how to invoke services from a workflow process [1].

Hope this helps.

[1] http://docs.jboss.com/jbpm/v4/userguide/html_single/#services
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpinfotech
ID: 33865516
thank u for reply
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37419057
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0