Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure iis and owa so that webmail.domainname.com works for both http and https internally.

Posted on 2010-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like http://webmail.domainname.com and https://webmail.domainname.com to automatically take the user to https://domainname.com/owa.

I would like a solution that works even if the default site is being used to host a local website. We have a third party external DNS provider that handles the external dns perfectly. We just need things to appear to work the same way both internally and externally

This is for Exchange 2010, Windows Server 2008 R2 and IIS 7.
0
Comment
Question by:Shurafa
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1332 total points
ID: 33710526
Because the way to do this is to redirect the default website to the virtual directory, if you are using a local website as well you will need to move this to a different website (on the same server) within IIS and then add a hostheader under the bindings of the second website of the URL used by the website.

You can then redirect the default website as per: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998359.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shurafa
ID: 33710545
Thanks for the reply Demazter. Is there a doc that details how to create a new website and the virtual directories and get them forwarded to the proper place. What I am looking for is a step by step guide on how to do this. I have a general idea of what needs to be done I just am not familiar enough with IIS to connect the dots.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33710563
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shurafa
ID: 33710581
Hey Akhater:

That script is not what I am looking for. As the default site is being used for something else already. What I need is for webmail.domainname.com to forward to domainname.com/owa. Keep in mind that I am working from a default install of IIS and OWA.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 33710589
Then you will need to create another site with the hostname webmail.domain.com and do a permanent redirection from it to domain.com/owa
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shurafa
ID: 33710620
That sounds like what I am looking for can you describe how to do this step by step or point me to an article that describes this type of setup?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1332 total points
ID: 33710622
Technet guide on configuring host headers can be found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shurafa
ID: 33710655
I took a look at the doc you provided demazter. However its not clear how I can use this to configure my example. If you could provide additional instructions that pertain to how to configure my specific example it would me much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33710685
If you use all the information I have provided it will do what you want.

You setup a new website it IIS, using the new website wizard.  Then under bindings you add the URL that the other website will be available on website.domainname.com for example.  You set the website folder to be the local store where the website is located.

Then you follow the instructions in the first link I provided on how to redirect OWA.
0