Solved

Is it possible for me to run the Symantec Back up exec Server & Active Directory in A SINGLE DL380 G7 (Microsoft2008)?

Posted on 2010-09-19
6
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Background:

AD1 is in WIN03
AD2 is in WIN03.
A new LTO4 Autoloader will be in operation
A new DL380G7 will be running on WIN2008-R2.

Needs
1. Need to have AD3
2. Need to run symantec backup exec for autoloader management.

Considerations
To safe money on phy hardwares, i am thinking of running AD3 (WIN08) on DL380 & Symantec Backup Exec Server (Under Win2008-R2) as Virtual machine on the same machine.

Questions
Do you think this is possible in terms of capacity?
Any other concerns?

Experts. Please share your experiences.

With Best Regards
Gordon




 
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon Tin
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33710539
No technical reason why not, however, have you considered running ESXi: http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor/index.html or Hyper-V server: http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/en/us/default.aspx both of which are free.

You can then run both machines as virtual machines.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33712658
No issue in running this configuration.  We have done this multiple times on a domain controller as well as Small Business Servers which are essentially domain controllers.

I would recommend 64 bit OS to scale memory.  Since most of the backups are done at night the operation of Backup Exec does not impead user access.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 33714578
In terms of compatability this shouldn't be an issue as paulsolov stated it works well with SBS installations already.

Just out of interest why is there a need to run 3 AD servers ? and where are your data files stored ?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Gordon Tin
ID: 33731958
Currently, AD2 is an 32bits entry level Server ML110 G3 which is running Arcserve Backup, Endpoint Protection management Console & FTP Server. I noticed that it is working Slow. I would like to move all the Endpoint Prortection management Console & FTP Server to other machine & give up Arcserve Backup on AD2.
AD1 is on 32bits
I want to deploy another 2 file servers (win2008-R2).
Am i correct that a need a AD3 (Win2008 or R2) before i can deploy 64bit file server?
 
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JHalliday earned 500 total points
ID: 33732426
You can run a mix of 32bit and 64bit machines in any domain you don't need the domain controllers to run 64bit.

The optimal configuration for this would be to continue to operate your 2 existing AD servers as they currently stand and add the new server as a domain member server (same as adding a workstation) and install the backup software on the new server.  You can then add your 2 new file servers as needed.

You can always upgrade AD1 and AD2 to Windows 2008 but there is no real need to run a DC as 64bit as the load requirements on a DC even if its running DNS and DHCP etc are minimal and you won't see any performance increase on your network from running 64bit OS on your AD servers.  The backup server would see benefits though and I would recommend Win2K8 R2 64bit running Backup Exec 2010.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gordon Tin
ID: 34496941
The Answer is accurate.
0