?
Solved

how do i use refills in canon mp220

Posted on 2010-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how can i get refills to work in canon mp220 holding the reset button doesnt work
0
Comment
Question by:vondaloo
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33723981
If you have not reset the ink levels, the printer still thinks the cartridges are empty. Go to Start -> Settings -> Printers & Faxes -> Highlight your printer -> File -> Select Properties and you will find it in Maintenance -> Select Ink Levels and follow the instructions then click OK.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trixxxter
ID: 33772623
refilling is very easy, just buy refill kits for canon (don't buy substitutes refill kits like for epson you will waste both the cartridge and the ink), and refill it slowly, don't push the ink too fast while refiling because it'll leak. Furthermore about resetting the cartridge follow this link:    http://tricks-collections.com/2008/04/reset-printer-canon-mp140-mp160-mp180-mp210-mp220-mp460-mp470-mp500-mp510-mp530-mp600-mp610-mp800-mp820-mp810-mp830-mp960-mp970/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34026736
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0