Solved

Increase MailBox for A specific User -Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-19
6
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello
I'm new to Exchange server 2007
How can i increase the mailbox for SPECIFIC user
Please show me it step by step
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ali_alannah
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33710584
Open Exchange System Manager -> Recipient Configuration -> mailbox

find the user and right click properties -> Mailbox Settings -> storage quota
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33710603
I added a screen shot for you, just remove the "use default" checkbox and set it as needed.

You might need to restart the information store or wait 2 hours for it to take effect
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ali_alannah
ID: 33710618
Hello Akhater:
Thanks for your response
Could you please tell me how to check the Actual size for mailbox for that user , in other word how to know the remaining,used space in his mailbox
Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 33710647
the current limit is taken from the database . You can check the current mailbox size from  the first page of the user propeties
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33710649
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ali_alannah
ID: 33710716
Thanks Akhater
0