Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OSX Server Copying Users to 'New Server'

Posted on 2010-09-19
11
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there an 'export' function (or workaround) that I can use to copy all users from an existing OSX Server v10.4.x to a new OSX Server v10.6.x?

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RoboTiger
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33711029
When you say 'users' do you mean local system users, or users contained within OD ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoboTiger
ID: 33712253
Hi Woolnoir,

The 'users' that I would like to export are the user accounts that have been set up in workgroup manager. We do not have OD running on any of our XServes - they are set up as 'standalone' servers. The 'local' accounts are set up to allow desktop users access 'locally hosted' volumes via AFP.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Robotiger.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 33713363
See page 61 for instructions.

http://tinyurl.com/3xh2vzn
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RoboTiger
ID: 33714496
Thanks for the link njxbean.

My specific requirements are as follows:

Migrating/exporting local user from - Dual G5 Xserve running OSX Server 10.4.11

Importing users to - Intel Quad Core Xserve running OSX Server 10.6.4

I hope this helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:RoboTiger
ID: 33714500
Thae previous post should say 'users' in the below line:

Migrating/exporting local user'S' from - Dual G5 Xserve running OSX Server 10.4.11
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33715158
Use the migration assistant. This is located in your Applications/Utilities folder on your Mac. It will allow you to select which users to migrate. Be warned though not all apps or user settings my function properly but in general, they should work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 33715226
as you are migrating, you need to use Migration Assistant.

I would put the old server in Target mode and boot the new server after installing all updates and run the migration assistant on it. (Firewire 800 would be good) .

from Tiger to SL is a big jump so many legacy apps won't work so you need to bare that in mind. other than that it should be simple and easy.

Follow the link below for more details:

http://manuals.info.apple.com/en_US/Migration_v10.6.pdf

this will help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoboTiger
ID: 33715247
Thanks for the Migration Assistant Tip.

I have done an 'export' from within Workgroup Manager to a text file (off my 'old' G5 server) that I could import into the Workgroup manager of the New Intel server - but this will not take across any passwords (fair enough - otherwise this could compromise security). I believe if I import the text file into the New server's OS via the 'import' function under Workgroup manager all the users accounts will appear and then I could 'potentially' set all the 'Imported' accounts to require a password reset at first use. This would save me the labour of having to re-create the accounts one by one.

Has anyone done this before?.......and has it worked in this way??

Any help is very much appreciated.
Regards,
RT.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33715278
Looks like innocentDevil and I have the right idea ;)

It is your only way to make this work as you do not have OD setup and your users appear to be local to the system.

Going forward, I would highly recommend you configure OD.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 33715698
I agree to nappy_d here.  but if you are thinking of OD in future, just make sure to get DNS right or you will get issues.

good luck and let us know if you require more help mate.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34067848
did you have any luck with this one ?
0