[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i load myobv14 to new pc

Posted on 2010-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have bought a new pc running windows 7. I have copied my myob program from my old pc running xp to my new pc but get a error message  myob20000.
0
Comment
Question by:nickdobson1960
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33710759
you cannot just copy a software like that, you have to install it
use the install cd
also - if you use it with a new OS, you may need a newer version
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 33711266
I don't know where you are, but MYOB is no longer supported here (North America) since Intuit purchased the company. Windows 7 generally requires the newest version of any application to run, so if your version of MYOB will not install, you may have to use XP Mode on your Windows 7 machine to run MYOB. This is basically a virtual machine that runs XP. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPC_75
ID: 33716011
install the program off the disc. Then copy the contents of the old MYOB folder into the location of the newly installed folder and you should have all your forms etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33716817
Dear ,
            This is the Verssion is the Problem you are use before window xp it s compatible
but that verssion is not support with the window 7
if you need on window 7 that software
then you are use the virtural Machine software
second take the new verssion for window 7

0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33716908
Nice-Ghaza - that is same comment as provided earlier.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34228644
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0