Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot login to the administrator of my joomla site - Restricted access

Posted on 2010-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have just moved a site live and the site is working ok, but I can't log on to the administration

http://www.tawfa.com.au/administrator/

I get
Restricted access

What has gone wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lazysheepmedia earned 1400 total points
ID: 33710705
This usually means that the files did not upload smoothly - Try uploading th efiles again - Try only the admin files first - Any problems come back I will try to help again

Mark
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33710707
Is yours a new installation or an upgrade from a previous version - if so which one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33710712
Also check that your .htaccess file has the right settings
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33711141
snowball77,

In some cases, this kind of issue comes out if you have installed new extension that might conflict with other extensions. What is the name of the last extension you installed before this problem happened?

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33711454
Interesting.  There is a marker on the page that says XHTML compliant, but this seems untrue.
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http://www.tawfa.com.au/

What is the content of the index page at /administrator/ ?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 33711461
Hmm... And this, too.
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/validator?profile=css2&warning=2&uri=http://www.tawfa.com.au/

Wonder if part of the site is missing or if the files got mixed up somehow?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lazysheepmedia
ID: 33711479
QUOTE Wonder if part of the site is missing or if the files got mixed up somehow?

Thats what i think Ray  I think the files were uploaded incorrectly

Lets hope the user gets it sorted and reverts to let us know what was happening
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 33711541
Yeah, if this site is really supposed to be XHTML and CSS strict, and it's not any more -- something is surely missing!
0