Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 Keypad

Posted on 2010-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Basically I have two text boxes and a keypad. I can get the keypad to work with one text box with no problems

Text1.Text = Text1.Text + "1"

What I want the program to do is detect which text box the user has selected so when you click the buttons on they keypad they fill the selected text box. The user can then move onto the next text box and fill that using the keypad.
0
Comment
Question by:souldigital
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 33710829
have you got an on-click event handler setup on the text boxes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:souldigital
ID: 33710965
No?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 33711028
well how are you going to tell which text box the user clicks in as thats what the on-click event handler will do imho
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:souldigital
ID: 33711061
I don't know hence why I have asked. So what you are suggesting is that I need to look into something called on click event handler?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leithauser earned 2000 total points
ID: 33711227
Create a Public or Global integer variable called WhichTextBox. In each textboxes GotFocus sub, put WhichTextBox = 1 or WhichTextBox = 2 and so on.  You can then reference this variable to know which text box last had the focus. You can use indexed text boxes like TextBox(WhichTextBox) to automatically reference them, or use something like Select like this
Select Case WhichTextBox
   Case 1
        Text1.Text=Text1.Text + S$
   Case 2
        Text2.Text=Text2.Text + S$
End Select
where S$ is the keyboard input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:souldigital
ID: 33712029
Where do I find GotFocus sub?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leithauser
ID: 33712055
Double click on the text box.  This will bring up the code for the text box. In the upper right corner of the code form is a drop down list box of the control's Event subs. If you have attached no code to the text box so far, it probably says "Change." Click on the drop down box to see an alphabetical list of all the Event code modules for the text box. GotFocus will be on the list. Just click on it to select that Event sub. Then input the WhichTextBox = 1 or WhichTextBox = 2 (and so on) code into that Event sub.
0