[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is bonjour secure?

Posted on 2010-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to run an app on my iPad that needs bonjour to sync to a file on my desktop.  Is bonjour secure enough to run in an enterprise environment? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike London
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hello_everybody earned 1000 total points
ID: 33710990
This is from Wikipedia .


"Bonjour  is sometimes misunderstood to make services on a personal computer (for  instance, file sharing) available to the public Internet, which could  be considered a security risk. In fact, Bonjour does not provide any  extra access to services, even on the same local area network (LAN); it  merely announces ("advertises") their existence. For example, a user can  browse a list of nearby computers which share files—Bonjour on these  computers has told the user that the service is available—but he or she  must still provide a password to access any protected files on these  machines. Additionally, Bonjour works only in a close range; by default,  its messages only reach users of the same link. Thus, the security  impact of Bonjour is that advertised services are no longer protected by  security through obscurity on the local network. If the services are  protected through a means other than obscurity, they will remain  protected. However, given the security ability of the general user, this  may represent a significant change in the user's security level."                                                            
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 33711005
I did see that, thanks.  I was just looking for further confirmation that this is correct and that there are no other security implications.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33714348
As the first expert commented on it does nothing more than announce services - this is often OK, but there is logic in not doing that from a security point of view. Annoying something makes it visible & proves a degree if information as to what system/OS/patches something is running - or certainly provides a prompt to check. On a enterprise INTERNAL network such as yours i wouldn't be TOO worried about it .. there shouldnt be any attackers in general as the perimeter/edge security systems shoudl secure you to a degree.

I'm not sure if you are IT within your company ( the fact you have the permissions to install software suggests maybe ? ) either way, make sure no policies exist which prevent this, or make it against policy to do so... if in doubt ASK....
0