Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create Word's Auto correct like feature for a Text Box on a Form

Posted on 2010-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have text Box (myTextBox) on a Form1 in simple Visual Basic Application for Visual Studio 2008.
I would like to create a Microsoft's Word like auto correct feature for this text box so that if I enter a predefine combination of letter followed by a space then that predefined sequence of letters gets immediately replaced by a predefined word or phrase. For example if I would like have ensure that if the user types hte in the text box followed by space that it should get immediately replace by ( the ) and if the user types whre followed by space, then this should get replaced immediately by ( where ). In other words I am trying to achieve a simple immediate spell check like feature for myTextBox. The only difference is that I am not aiming to create a full dictionary spell check feature, but a spell check for a limited number (10 to 15) of character combinations.

I would appreciate some guidance on the possible ways (approaches I can take ) to achieve this and if there is a piece of code that will help me achieve this I would appreciate if I could have that.

Many thanks for your help in anticipation.

0
Comment
Question by:FaheemAhmadGul
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:a_hassaan
a_hassaan earned 700 total points
ID: 33711006
you can handle the OnTextChanged Event of the textbox and get the last word from the text property.

it's there where you will implement your dictionary lookup and replace the word if neccessary.

I think you may make good use of some .net data structures like hash tables and dictionaries for the sake of performance.

if i got more time later i may send you some sample code to do that easy task... but now you can go with the main guidelines above
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33711042
You can use AutoComplete method in append method with CustomSource ....
As you already Asked do you have a source like a dictionary?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33711044
Sorry there is a class ...i forgot...
Take a look  here
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.controls.spellcheck.aspx
it is called SpellCheck Class
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33711055
Also you can check the examples and the members of SpellCalss...following links from the above source
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 1300 total points
ID: 33711100
Ok...Spell Check Deppends on Framework you have ...
try also to read :http://www.componentsource.com/products/componentone-spell-net/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FaheemAhmadGul
ID: 33711490
I think I made some mistake in clicking the right button. I meant to accept the solutions posted by a_hassaan and itoutou, splitting the points 175 and 325. I think by mistake I clicked Close Question button. I hope the points have still been allocated to a_hassaan and itoutou in the way I set them. I am not seeing any option to accept multiple solutions at present. Please let me know if I need to do anything else to give points to a hassaan and itoutou.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33711494
i think you can make it...try again...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33711546
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FaheemAhmadGul
ID: 33711642
I have requested help from moderators and requested them to accept the solutions on my behalf or make the option to accept multiple solutions available to me again.
0